When we fight, we win!

Election 2013 - Local 117 Political Endorsements

Your-Vote-Counts.jpg

Local 117 has a thorough endorsement process of candidates throughout our region and your Union makes an effort to support candidates who care about working family issues.  

For more information regarding the endorsement process or to get involved in election activities, contact Local 117 Political Action Coordinator Dustin Lambro at 206-441-4860 ext. 1262.

The following represents Local 117's political endorsements for the 2013 election cycle:

KING COUNTY
Race Name Position
Mayor of Seattle Mike McGinn Mayor
  Ed Murray Mayor
     
King County Executive Dow Constantine Exec 
     
King County Council Rod Dembowski Pos 1
  Shari Song Pos 9
     
Seattle City Council Richard Conlin Pos. 2
  Sally Bagshaw Pos. 4
  Nick Licata Pos. 6
  Mike O’Brien Pos. 8
     
Port of Seattle Stephanie Bowman Pos. 3
  Courtney Gregoire Pos. 2
     
City of Burien Rose Clark Pos. 5
     
Edmonds City Council Adrienne Fraley- Monillas Pos. 3
     
City of Lake Forest Park John Resha Pos. 7
     
City of Enumclaw Tom Mann Pos. 5
     
Federal Way City Council Martin Moore Pos. 6
  Anthony Murrietta Pos. 2
     
SeaTac City Council Kathryn Campbell Pos. 2
     
Mayor of Auburn Nancy Backus Mayor
     
PIERCE COUNTY
Race Name Position
Pierce County Court of Appeals Brad Maxra  
     
Puyallup City Council Cory Gluckoft Pos. 1
  Heather Shadko Pos. 2
  Julie Door Pos. 3
     
Tacoma City Council Olgy Diaz Dist. 5
  Victora Woodards Dist. 6
  Robert Thom Dist. 2
  Patricia Lecy-Davis Dist. 2
     
Tacoma School Director Dist. 10 Debbie Winskill Pos. 1
     
Tacoma Civil Service Board Erick Hansen Pos. 1
     
SNOHOMISH COUNTY
Race Name Position
Mayor of Everett Ray Stephanson Mayor
     
SPOKANE COUNTY
Mayor of Medical Lake Mike Sunig Mayor
     
Spokane City Council Amber Waldref Dist. 1 Pos. 2
  John Snyder Dist. 2 Pos. 2
  Candace Mumm Dist. 3 Pos. 2
     
THURSTON COUNTY
Race Name Position
Thurston County Auditor Mary Hall Auditor
     
Port of Olympia Jeff Davis Dist. 2
     
Lacey City Council Cynthia Pratt Pos. 4
  Michael Steadman Pos. 6
     
Olympia City Council Sheryl Selby Pos. 4
     
Olympia School District Brian Tomlinson Pos. 6
     
Mayor of Tumwater Pete Kmet Mayor
     
Tumwater City Council Ed Hildreth Pos. 5
  Kyle Taylor Lucas Pos. 6
     
WHATCOM COUNTY
Race Name Position
Whatcom City Council Barry Buchanan Dist. 1 Pos. A
  Ken Mann Dist. 2 Pos. A
  Carl Weimer Dist. 3 Pos. A
  Rudd Brown at large
     
Bellingham City Council Roxanne Murphey at large
     
Port of Bellingham Mike McAuley Dist. 2
     
BENTON/FRANKLIN COUNTY
Race Name Position
Benton Co. Court of Appeals Div. 3 George Fearing Dist. 22
     
8th Legislative District Phillip Limley 8th LD Senate
     
Port of Kennewick Tom Moak Dist. 7
     
Kennewick City Council Ed Pacheco Pos. 3
     
LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT NO. 26 (KITSAP, PIERCE)
Race Name Position
State Senator Nathan Schlicher Senator, Dist. 26
     

If you have questions about Local 117's endorsement process, please contact Political Action Coordinator Dustin Lambro at 206-441-4860 ext. 1262.


Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.