The following represents the Teamsters 117 political endorsements for the 2016 election cycle, as well as races from Teamsters Joint Council No. 28. You can also find additional endorsements from the Teamsters Joint Council No. 28 here.
For more information regarding the endorsement process or to get involved in election activities, contact Local 117 Political Coordinator Dustin Lambro at 206-441-4860 ext. 1262.
Office | Endorsed Candidate |
---|---|
Governor | Jay Inslee |
Lieutenant Governor | Cyrus Habib |
Attorney General | Bob Ferguson |
Secretary of State | Tina Podlowdowski |
State Auditor | Mark Miloscia |
State Treasurer | Duane Davidson |
Superintendant of Public Instruction | Chris Reykdal |
Commissioner of Public Lands | Hilary Franz |
District | Position | Endorsed Candidate |
---|---|---|
Legislative District 1 | House Pos. 1 | Derek Stanford |
House Pos. 2 | Shelly Kloba | |
Legislative District 2 | House Pos. 1 | Amy Pivetta-Hoffman |
Legislative District 3 | Senate | Andy Billig |
House Pos. 1 | Marcus Riccelli | |
House Pos. 2 | Timm Ormsby | |
Legislative District 5 | House Pos. 1 | Jason Ritchie |
House Pos. 2 | Darcy Burner | |
Legislative District 6 | House Pos. 1 | Lynnette Vehrs |
House Pos. 2 | Sharlene Lichty | |
Legislative District 8 | House Pos. 1 | Brad Klippert |
House Pos. 2 | Larry Haler | |
Legislative District 9 | House Pos. 1 | Jennifer Goulet |
Legislative District 10 | Senate | Angie Homola |
House Pos. 2 | Dave Hayes | |
Legislative District 11 | Senate | Bob Hasegawa |
House Pos. 1 | Zack Hudgins | |
Legislative District 14 | Senate | Curtis King |
House Pos. 1 | Norm Johnson | |
House Pos. 2 | Gina McCabe | |
Legislative District 16 | Senate | Maureen Walsh |
House Pos. 1 | Rebecca Francik | |
House Pos. 2 | Gary Downing | |
Legislative District 17 | Senate | Tim Probst |
House Pos. 1 | Sam Kim | |
Legislative District 19 | Senate | Dean Takko |
House Pos. 1 | Teresa Purcell | |
House Pos. 2 | Brian Blake | |
Legislative District 21 | House Pos. 1 | Strom Peterson |
House Pos. 2 | Lillian Ortiz-Self | |
Legislative District 22 | Senate | Sam Hunt |
House Pos. 1 | Lori Dolan | |
House Pos. 2 | Beth Doglio | |
Legislative District 23 | Senate | Christine Rolfes |
House Pos. 1 | Sherry Appleton | |
House Pos. 2 | Drew Hanson | |
Legislative District 24 | Senate | Kevin Van De Wege |
House Pos. 1 | Mike Chapman | |
House Pos. 2 | Steve Tharinger | |
Legislative District 25 | Senate | Karl Mecklenburg |
House Pos. 1 | Jamie Smith | |
House Pos. 2 | Michelle Chatterton | |
Legislative District 26 | House Pos. 1 | Larry Seaquist |
House Pos. 2 | Randy Spitzer | |
Legislative District 28 | Senate | Marisa Peloquin |
House Pos. 1 | Mari Leavitt | |
House Pos. 2 | Christine Kilduff | |
Legislative District 29 | House Pos. 1 | David Sawyer |
House Pos. 2 | Steve Kirby | |
Legislative District 30 | House Pos. 1 | Mike Pellicciotti |
House Pos. 2 | Kristine Reeves | |
Legislative District 31 | House Pos. 2 | Laine Walthers |
Legislative District 32 | House Pos. 1 | Cindy Ryu |
Legislative District 33 | House Pos. 1 | Tina Orwall |
House Pos. 2 | Mia Gregerson | |
Legislative District 34 | House Pos. 2 | Joe Fitzgibbon |
Legislative District 35 | House Pos. 1 | Irene Bowling |
House Pos. 2 | Craig Patti | |
Legislative District 36 | House Pos. 1 | Noel Frame |
House Pos. 2 | Gael Tarleton | |
Legislative District 38 | House Pos. 1 | June Robinson |
House Pos. 2 | Mike Sells | |
Legislative District 39 | Senate | Kirk Pearson |
House Pos. 1 | Linda Wright | |
House Pos. 2 | Ronda Metcalf | |
Legislative District 40 | Senate | Kevin Ranker |
House Pos. 1 | Kris Lytton | |
Legislative District 41 | Senate | Lisa Wellman |
House Pos. 1 | Tana Senn | |
House Pos. 2 | Judy Clibborn | |
Legislative District 42 | House Pos. 1 | Sharlaine LaClair |
Legislative District 43 | House Pos. 1 | Nicole Macri |
House Pos. 2 | Frank Chopp | |
Legislative District 44 | House Pos. 1 | John Lovick |
House Pos. 2 | Katrina Ondracek | |
Legislative District 45 | House Pos. 1 | Roger Goodman |
Legislative District 46 | House Pos. 1 | Gerry Pollet |
House Pos. 2 | Jessyn Farrell | |
Legislative District 47 | House Pos. 1 | Brooke Valentine |
House Pos. 2 | Pat Sullivan | |
Legislative District 48 | House Pos. 2 | Joan McBride |
Legislative District 49 | Senate | Annette Cleveland |
House Pos. 1 | Sharon Wylie | |
House Pos. 2 | Monica Stonier |
Office | Endorsed Candidate |
---|---|
Supreme Court, Pos. 1 | Mary Yu |
Supreme Court, Pos. 5 | Barbara Madsen |
Office | Endorsed Candidate |
---|---|
Congressional District 3 | Jim Moeller |
Congressional District 5 | Joe Pakootas |
Congressional District 7 | Pramila Jayapal |
Congressional District 9 | Adam Smith |
Congressional District 10 | Denny Heck |
Office | Endorsed Candidate |
---|---|
Pierce County Executive | Rick Talbert |
Pierce County Council, Dist. 3 | Dennis Townsend |
Pierce County Council, Dist. 6 | Linda Farmer |
Walla Walla County Commissioner, Dist. 1 | Jared Frerichs |
Walla Walla County Commissioner, Dist. 2 | Randal Son |
Issue | Position |
---|---|
Initiative 1433, Raise Up Washington (Statewide) | Yes |
Initiative 1501, Protecting Seniors (Statewide) | Yes |
Initiative 735, to repeal Citizen's United | Yes |
Initiative 124, Seattle Protects Women (City of Seattle) | Yes |
Sound Transit (A Regional Transit Authority) Proposition No. 1 |
Approved |
Do you like this page?